USA Visa Process

All appointments for visa interviews at the Embassy’s Consular Section are made via the Internet at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in

SEVIS FEE DEPOSIT: All students & exchange visitors must pay mandatory payment of the Sevis (Student/Exchange Visitor processing fee) before arriving for a visa appointment at the consulate. The fee is US$ 200 non-refundable. You have to do it at least 3 days prior to visa interview.

Scheduling an Appointment (under new visa rules effective October 3, 2005): Prior to confirming a visa interview appointment online or at any US Visa Application Centre. Student need to pay the fees and obtain a Visa Fee Receipt from designated HDFC Bank. Visa Application Fee (MRV Fee): $160 in Indian Rupee equivalent at consular current rate of exchange. Interview in the Embassy: An “interview'” will last no more than five or ten minutes.

Documents required when applying for a Visa: 

Confirmation of  I-20 (Acceptance from College)

Passport Original & Photocopy

Form DS-160

Academic Documents

The following original academic documents must be submitted along with above documents with Transcripts.

  • SSLC / 10th Mark Sheet
  • PUC / 12th Mark Sheet
  • Mark Sheets of the Degree / Diploma
  • Provisional / Degree Certificate
  • Any other extra-curricular activity certificates

Evidence of Fund

  • Proof of Liquid Assets sufficient to pay for the entire first year of education and living expenses as well as proof of readily available funds to cover the remaining years of studies.
  • CA Statement
  • Bank Statements or Pass Book or Bank Book for the past 6 months.
  • Scholarship – If any received from University / College and it will be noted on the I-20.
  • Bank Loan – Original Documents from Bank, which verify the loan approval (not just application).

Affidavit of Support

English Test Report

International students whose native language is not English may be required to take a test to establish their English language proficiency. Students should visit individual college websites for more information. Options include:

–          TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)

–          IELTS (International English Language Testing System)

Standardized Test Report

–          GRE

–          GMAT

–          LSAT

–          MCAT

–          DAT

–          USMLE

Work Experience Letter

Resume – If only necessary.

Photograph – 1 Photo 2” x 2” (Standard size photographs which is not more than six months old)

IMPORTANT NOTE

1.The US Consulate discourages applicants from bringing property deeds or certified copies of financial documents.

2.Request to take only Financial Documents that can support your that your studies in the U.S. will be fully funded.

Part 7 on the I-20 shows the amount of funding you must have available to cover the first year’s expenses. The total amount includes tuition and fees, living expenses, and other expenses (as applicable). You must prove that you have immediate funds available to cover this amount. If you are going to a two-year Master’s program, then you must also show that funds are or will likely be available to cover the same amount for the second year. It could be in the form of – Fixed Deposit from bank, Shares and Bonds or Student Loan.